{"product_id":"menthol-crystals","title":"MENTHOL CRYSTALS – fresh, mentholated and balsamic note","description":"\u003cp\u003e Colorless crystals.\u003cbr\u003e\n Soluble in water to 0.05%. Soluble in alcohol and propylene glycol. Mixes with oils, readily soluble in mineral oil and glycerin.\u003cbr\u003e\n Refreshing, light, and diffused scent with a sweet, pungent intensity. It characteristically resembles the main scent of peppermint and has a cooling effect on the mucous membranes. However, the cooling effect is not perceived at the same low level as it is detected by the sense of smell.\u003cbr\u003e \nRefreshing mouthfeel, sweet and refreshing flavor reminiscent of peppermint. At very low concentrations, the refreshing effect is absent, but the aroma remains noticeable.\u003cbr\u003e\n L-Menthol, both synthetic and natural, is widely used in perfumery and flavoring products. Its main application is in food products as a mint flavor enhancer or as a flavoring ingredient with a refreshing effect and little or no characteristic mint notes.\u003cbr\u003e\n In perfumery, it is used in smaller quantities to impart a revitalizing effect, primarily in rose, heliotrope, lavender, fougère floral, and similar fragrances. To achieve this effect in a perfume, a concentration of between 0.5% and 2.5% is usually required.\u003cbr\u003e \nIn addition to being added as a fragrance in some cosmetics, menthol can be included to create a cooling effect in shaving creams, aftershave lotions, etc. In these cases, the amount of menthol may be greater than in other uses.\u003cbr\u003e\n In addition to its common role in food flavorings such as peppermint, rose hips, and other mint varieties, menthol is also used to flavor products such as butter, candy, fruity compositions, and more. It is often combined with anise or anethole in licorice flavorings.\u003cbr\u003e\n The concentration in the finished product is usually between 35 and 400 parts per million, but in chewing gum or toothpaste it can reach 1000-1200 (the latter is a non-edible product, so it is rarely included in such statistics).\u003cbr\u003e\n L-menthol is used in mint compositions and in men's perfumes as a top note. It is used in perfumery to impart strength, vitality, and freshness.\u003cbr\u003e \nL-menthol is a \"ternary raw material,\" meaning it acts on the trigeminal nerve, responsible for human motor and sensory functions. It produces a sensation of freshness in the nose.\u003cbr\u003e\n It is stable in perfumery in different bases.\u003cbr\u003e\n Citronellol, dihydromyrcenol and Patchon are isomers of L-menthol.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"La Profumiera di Venezia by Irina Vaganova","offers":[{"title":"5 g","offer_id":51101144187207,"sku":"menthol","price":3.59,"currency_code":"EUR","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0879\/9397\/5111\/files\/IMG_8365.jpg?v=1740056722","url":"https:\/\/store.profumieradivenezia.it\/en\/products\/menthol-crystals","provider":"La Profumiera di Venezia by Irina Vaganova","version":"1.0","type":"link"}